Accident Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar CF-TDF, Monday 28 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1947
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-08A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TDF
MSN: 18-2248
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Narrative:
The Lodestar went missing while on approach to Vancouver. The wreckage was found September 27th, 1994 in a remote area just west of Mount Elsay on a wooded slope.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jarek Jakubec; 10 mls N of Vancouver, BC

photo (c) Dr. Terry Rowe