Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L1204, Tuesday 22 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1204
MSN: 9118
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:180 km N of Volochanka Village, Taymyr Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kosisty Airport
Destination airport:Khatanga Airport (HTG/UOHH)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47-DL transport plane was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in the Taymyr Peninsula in Russia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kosisty to Krasnoyarsk with en route stops at Khatanga, Dudinka and Turukhansk. On board were five crew members, 26 adult passengers, 3 children and 852 kg of cargo.
A few minutes after takeoff the crew noticed a rising oil temperature of the left engine, accompanied by an oil pressure drop. After 38 minutes of flight, the left engine oil pressure dropped to zero, and the oil temperature increased to the limit. The crew shut down the engine and feathered the propeller. Since the remaining no.1 engine did not drive the generator, the battery soon died, disabling radio communications.
Due to bad weather at the departure airport, return was impossible. The crew continued flying blind with a course of 280° in the direction of Khatanga. Unable to find the airport, the crew decided to continue to Volochanka Airport. After 5 hours of flight the aircraft entered an area of icing. The pilot changed course and after 15 minutes with a course of 180° left the area for good weather. The oil pressure on the no.1 engine dropped and the oil temperature increased. The captain then made a forced landing on the snow covered tundra. The crew and passengers suffered minor injuries.
Nine occupants died while searching for help in the snowy tundra. The remaining 28 occupants were rescued after twenty days.

Sources:

Russian C-47 'Dakota' found in Siberia
airdisaster.ru

Location