Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) 42-23368, Tuesday 22 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23368
MSN: 9230
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km S of Karlovy Vary -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A, attached to the 11th Troup Carrier Squadron, USAFE, operated on a night-time navigation training excersice out of München-Riem Airport, Germany.
On the last part of the flight the compass position became erratic. The flight crew was not able to locate München. When running low on fuel, the three crew members decided to bail out. They landed at Karlovy Vary in Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic). The aircraft continued and crashed 32 km further.

Cause factors:
- Pilot depended entirely on radio aids after position became uncertain
- Pilot- poor planning in procedure for locating his position after over flying his ETA
Possible causal factors:
- Possible deviation in magnetic compass
- Possible malfunction of radio range

Sources:

idnes.cz
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)