| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1947 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC49657 |
| MSN: | 9066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2899 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Macon (unknown airport), GA |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-Muscogee Airport, GA |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on approach to runway 05, a private aircraft (a Vultee BT-13, registered NC55312 and owned by the Tuskegee Aviation Institute) landed on top of the DC-3. Both aircraft climbed from 10 feet to 150 feet because the DC-3's tail was forced down by the BT-13, and the pilot had applied power. Both aircraft crashed and burned.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of the pilot in the BT-13 to fly a standard left hand pattern in his approach to the airport and to Keep a diligent lookout for other traffic."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB Accident Investigation Report
Images:

photo (c) Bill Poturica; 22 April 1947