Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar C-803, Sunday 13 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:Transandina de Aviación
Registration: C-803
MSN: 18-2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while attempting to land in poor weather conditions. A post-impact fire broke out.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 April 1947, p1+13