Accident Avro 685 York I G-AHEZ, Sunday 13 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AHEZ
MSN: 1303
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
The Avro York plane crash-landed on its belly following 3 unsuccessful attempt to land in poor visibility conditions. The belly was split open and the fuselage broke up to the rear of the wing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Direct Causes: Flight plan (too great errors in the ETA; endurance inexact); Lack of decision on the part of the pilot who, after his second attempt to land, and in view of his insufficient petrol reserve, should have carried out the diversionary plan.; The lighting of the runways was inadequate: There were no approach lights.; There are no wireless facilities for landing in bad visibility at Dakar-Yoff.