Incident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33700

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:A-One Transport (Leeds) Ltd
Registration: G-ATNC
MSN: F150-0055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crossfield Farm, Calverley, near Pudsey, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crossfield Farm, Calverley, near Pudsey, West Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATNC: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/12/1971 when crashed at Crossfield Farm, Calverley, near Pudsey, West Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (January 1972):

"Cessna 150 G-ATNC, belonging to Mr B. Foster, turned over shortly after landing at his private strip in Pudsey on the 28th December, 1971. The aircraft came to rest in a rhubarb field, where it was retrieved from the following day by Yorkshire Light Aircraft". The Cessna arrived at Leeds-Bradford on 29/12/1971 for damage assessment, and left on 21/2/1972.

According to an update in "Yorkshire Air News" January 1973: "CALVERLEY (Crossfield Farrn). Was used by Cessna 150F G-ATNC until it crashed here". Aircraft apparently not repaired ("beyond economic repair"); however, the registration G-ATNC was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 16/8/1973 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Calverley is a village in the City of Leeds metropolitan borough in West Yorkshire, England, on the A657 road, about ten miles (16 km) from Leeds city centre and four miles (7 km) from Bradford.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATNC.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News January 1972: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1972%2001.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News January 1973: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1973%2001.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calverley