Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) NC52710, Friday 4 April 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:International Air Freight
Registration: NC52710
MSN: 19095
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff just before the crew could raise the landing gear. The pilot failed to feather the propeller. The DC-3 had insufficient airspeed and headed for an obstruction. The pilot then cut both engines and ditched the plane in a lake.

Sources:

Location