This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
| Registration: | W-12 |
| MSN: | 13210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gimbat Station, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a flight from Sydney to Jakarta, this C-47 was struck by lightning en route over Katherine Gorge. The electric systems failed and radio and navigation equipment were no longer available. The pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing near Gimbat Station.
W-12 was towed to the town of Katherine, and then on towards Darwin through a river bed and jungle. It was finally transferred by ship from Darwin to Sydney to be used by KLM Royal Dutch Airlines as an engine test bed.
Sources:
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
Nederlandse marine Dakota omgebouwd tot camper / Pieter van Wijngaarden
Location