Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW198, Tuesday 18 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW198
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Negombo RAF Station -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Negombo RAF Station (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Negombo an engine failed. The York could not maintain altitude, struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley