Accident Douglas DC-3C NC88804, Friday 14 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:US Airlines
Registration: NC88804
MSN: 9921
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg (unknown airport), FL
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Narrative:
After having been cleared to land, the DC-3 was seen approaching low and to the left of the runway. This was reported to the crew by the tower controller. A few seconds later the DC-3 struck trees at 3800 feet from the runway, crashed and burned.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)