Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) F-BAXO, Friday 14 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1947
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXO
MSN: 20488
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3,5 km N of Château-Bernard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mont Moucherolle (elevation: 7493 ft / 2284 m) while on a domestic flight to Lyon and Paris.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)

Location