Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) VHREZ, Wednesday 12 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: VHREZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NW of Bandung -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batavia-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane impacted the side of a volcano, Mount Burangrang, killing all 26 on board. The aircraft was en route to Bandung but had drifted off course due to strong winds. Flying in adverse weather conditions the crew apparently became disoriented concerning their position until it impacted the mountainside.
The wreckage was found after 23 days.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 16 March 1947
El Litoral 15 March 1947, p1
militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Bandung; March 1947; (publicdomain)