Runway incursion Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200A-0 PP-CBI, Saturday 8 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 200A-0
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBI
MSN: 2996
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DC-3 of Panair do Brasil (PP-PCK) was landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) when it struck FW-200 PP-CBI which was on the runway. The FW-200 was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

www.aironline.com.br/paginashistoria/24062.htm