Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK122, Saturday 8 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK122
MSN: 26576/15131
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:L'isola di Ischia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Poor visibility over the island of Ischia caused the Dakota C.4 to fly into a hill.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Mar 10, 1947

Location