Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-400, Saturday 8 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-400
MSN: 4792
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 25 km NW of Villavicencio -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane impacted the side of a mountain, some twelve minutes after takeoff from Villavicencio, Colombia. The wreckage was located on March 12, 1947.

Sources:

Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
El Tiempo 13-3-1947

Location