Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ZS-BJZ, Thursday 6 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Suidair
Registration: ZS-BJZ
MSN: 9131
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lapula River -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landed on the banks of the Lapula River. The DC-3 ended up in 2 feet of water.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 1964 G-AOFZ British Midland Airways - BMA 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI) sub
17 August 1966 G-AOFZ Gulf Aviation 0 near Azaiba Airfield w/o