Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L952, Wednesday 5 March 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1947
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L952
MSN: 26319/14874
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhnesvanetsky Range -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
On a flight from Tbilisi to Moscow, the crew decided to cut the route short and overfly the main ridge of the Caucasus. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted a mountain side.
The wreckage was found on 20 June 1947.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru