This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 February 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force) |
| Registration: | VHRET |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km NW off Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane-Eagle Farm Air Base, QLD |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during a test flight after a fire erupted in one of the engines. Three Dutch and three Australian citizen died in the crash.
Sources:
ABC (Sevilla) 27 February 1947, p8
militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl Red City Bulletin 14 Oct 2016 The Indian Express 28 February 1947, p3
Location