Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK120, Wednesday 26 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK120
MSN: 26574/15129
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:China Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
Missing while en route between Singapore and Saigon in poor weather. The last reported position was 02.28 N, 104.18 E.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley