Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 21 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chongqing -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sichang
Destination airport:Peishiyi Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed due to ice on wings on approach to Chongqing.

Sources:

Noticias de Hoy - February 22, 1947
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2951-138989.html