Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 349048, Thursday 20 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349048
MSN: 26309/14864
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Offenbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 8 km southeast of Frankfurt, Germany. The crew tried to land at Frankfurt Airport in fog. Fuel was exhausted when the airplane came down.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge