Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93723, Wednesday 19 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93723
MSN: 13666
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Neubiberg Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulln/Langenlebarn-Brumowski Air Base (LOXT)
Destination airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN)
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon landing as the result of a sudden change in wind. The passenger died of the wounds sustained in the crash while being transported to a hospital.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Die Geschichte des Fliegerhorstes Langenlebarn von 1936 bis 2000