Accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) OY-AEB, Monday 17 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-AEB
MSN: 12473
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Malmö -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Narrative:
Weather conditions at Kastrup airport forced the flight to divert to Malmö. Operations at Malmö were also disrupted as a result of fog, so the crew decided to return to Copenhagen. During the return a forced landing was made on the ice off the Swedish coast. The DC-3 burnt out.