Accident Douglas DC-4 C-114, Saturday 15 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1947
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: C-114
MSN: 10439
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NW of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
Crashed into 10500 feet high Mount Tablazo, 30 km NW of Bogota. The mountain was obscured by fog at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Location