| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1947 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM-95 |
| Owner/operator: | Corrieri Aerei Militari |
| Registration: | I-ABQH |
| MSN: | 41003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Terracina -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guidonia Air Base (LIRG) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo (unknown airport) |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Rome in the morning bound for Cairo, disappeared few minutes later in clear and calm weather, a few miles off Terracina.
The cause of this accident remained unknown. Among the passengers however were an Egyptian Princess and her court, so it was thought the plane could have been sabotaged . However the wreckage, lost in deep water, was not recovered. Technical or structural failures are also explanations consistent with the accident circumstances.
Newspaper reports say a fisherman saw the airplane come down with one or more engines on fire.
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
Marco Riva
L'Unità 16-2-1947
La Stampa 16-2-1947 Location