Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) NC59398, Friday 14 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Atlantic & Pacific Airlines
Registration: NC59398
MSN: 9965
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines failed and were restarted again. When they failed again, a forced landing was carried out on an abandoned army airfield.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)