| Date: | Friday 14 February 1947 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Slick Airways |
| Registration: | NC59486 |
| MSN: | 2944 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2418 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Curtiss Commando departed Chicago for a flight to Denver. An refueling stop was made at Omaha from where it departed at 01:39 on a contact flight plan to Denver at 8,000 feet. At 04:14, the crew reported over the Watkins Fan Marker, 14 miles east of the Stapleton Airport, and requested permission to make a practice approach on the ILS, which was approved. The C-46 contacted the ground and crashed on the up-slope of a slight hill 218 feet past the middle marker antenna pole of the ILS and 3232 feet from the end of runway 21.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the momentary loss of control or overcontrol by the pilot at a critically low altitude in the final stages of an ILS approach. A contributing factor was the failure of the safety pilot to remain alert to the altitude of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0034-47