| Date: | Thursday 13 February 1947 |
| Time: | 13:43 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-XDU |
| MSN: | 13802 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kladno -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Cakovice |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47A was acquired by CSA from U.S. military surplus. It was delivered to Prague-Ruzyne Airport on September 17, 1946. It was overhauled and painted at Ruzyne Airport and was subsequently to be flown over to the Avia factory at Cakovice to install cabin upholstery and seats.
Immediately after takeoff for this ferry flight, the aircraft crashed. It appeared the elevator control cables were reversed during overhaul. This led to a crew strike until 18 Feb. 1947.
Sources:
Memorial Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 67
Air Britain Casualty compendium pt. 48