Other Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar ZK-ALZ, Monday 10 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-40-11 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Union Airways
Registration: ZK-ALZ
MSN: 18-2104
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Palmerston North Airport (PMR) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire while under overhaul; sparks from a vacuum cleaner ignited petrol fumes.

Sources:

Location