Other Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N394, Friday 7 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N394
MSN: 18423610
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:near Mys Shmidta Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After refueling three tanks at Mys Shmidta Airport (Cape Schmidt), takeoff was made on with the fourth tank being selected, which was not refueled. After 10 minutes of flight, first the left, then the right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. During a forced landing outside the airfield on hummock ice, the plane crashed. The crew and passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru