Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 217, Thursday 6 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chongqing Airport (CKG) -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG)
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
Crashed due to icing. There were fatalities and serious injuries as a result of the accident.

Sources:

Combat 11 February 1947, p4
El Litoral 7-2-1947
The Straits Times 9 February 1947, p2
The Indian Express 8 February 1947, p5
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)