Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) NC54451, Wednesday 5 February 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:International Air Freight
Registration: NC54451
MSN: 25318/13873
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Harrington, DL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted to Harrington because of no. 2 engine rpm reduction. The DC-3 approached downwind, overshot and struck some trees. In appeared that there were nearly 2 ounces of water in the carburetor fuel passages.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 6 February 1947, p12