Accident Douglas R4D-5S (DC-3) 17131, Tuesday 4 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5S (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17131
MSN: 12275
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Assateague Island, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM)
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared in a storm at night; four crew and six passengers on board.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Free Lance-Star 7 February 1947, p1
Biddeford Daily Journal February 5,1947