Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ971, Saturday 1 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ971
MSN: 26265/14820
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Aston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a single engine flight, the working engine was accidently shut down. The Dakota made a belly landing.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley