Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 145, Tuesday 28 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tianmen, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hankou
Destination airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in farmland some 30 minutes after takeoff from Hankou after the port engine caught fire. Only an infant survived.