Accident Douglas DC-3C PH-TCR, Sunday 26 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1947
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TCR
MSN: 25479/14034
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1686 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3C, PH-TCR, operated a KLM passenger service from Amsterdam, the Netherlands to Stockholm, Sweden with an en route stop at Copenhagen, Denmark. The first leg of the flight was uneventful.
The aircraft took off from Copenhagen and was seen to enter a steep climb, pitching up to 45°. The aircraft then stalled at a height of about 100 m and fell off to the left. It impacted the ground and burst into flames. All 22 occupants were killed.
Among the passengers were the Swedish Prince Gustaf Adolf, American singer and actress Grace Moore, and Danish film actress Gerda Neumann.

An investigation revealed that a 19-year old airport employee had been engaged in preparing the aircraft for departure. He had started his job on January 7 and did not have any prior experience. He had received incomplete instructions. He did remove the rudder lock, but failed to remove the elevator locking pins.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to remove the elevator locking pins."

Sources:

Dakota : DC-3/C47's onder Nederlandse vlag
26.01.1947 PH-TCR Douglas C-47A (by H. Dekker)

Location