| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1947 |
| Time: | 11:41 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Spencer Airways |
| Registration: | VP-YFD |
| MSN: | 19979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Croydon Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
Narrative:The C-47 had just become airborne when it rolled right and left. The bank angle increased to 40 deg as the C-47 continued in a left turn at low altitude. Level attitude was regained near the airport boundary. The aircraft then swung to the right, bounced and collided head-on with a CSA Douglas C-47 (OK-WDB).
The registration was reportedly mispainted on the aircraft as VP-YFE.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control by the Captain, who, when attempting to take-off a heavily loaded aircraft in poor visibility allowed it to become airborne in a semi-stalled condition. This must be attributed to an error of flying technique by a pilot who lacked Dakota experience. The possibility that the following were contributory causes cannot be dismissed: 1) The adhesion of some snow and/or frost to the lifting surfaces; 2) The impairment of the pilot's judgement through fatigue."
Sources:
Location