Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PI-C12, Saturday 25 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C12
MSN: 13508
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Parker -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A PI-C12 crashed into the 1723 feet high Mount Parker at an altitude of 1570 feet.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 January 1947, p12