Other Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) OK-WDB, Saturday 25 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDB
MSN: 9503
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:London-Croydon Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The C-47 was parked at Croydon Airport when it was struck by an out-of-control Spencer Airways Douglas C-47 which was taking off.