This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39079 |
| MSN: | 10206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Dartmouth, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW) |
Narrative:The aircraft flew into trees north of Dartmouth, Canada. Six of the seven occupants seriously injured.
Sources:
Winnipeg Free Press January 25,1947
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Noticias de Hoy - January 28, 1947 Location