Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-48936, Thursday 23 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48936
MSN: 26197/14752
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10,4 km N of Seattle/Sand Point NAS, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
Crashed. Two crew members bailed out safely; the pilot was found dead in the wreckage.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 24 January 1947, p1
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)