Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP222, Wednesday 22 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP222
MSN: 33438/16690
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bückeburg RAF Station -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bückeburg Air Base (ETHB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota swung on takeoff, causing the wing to touch the ground. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley