Accident Douglas DC-3 , Wednesday 22 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Allegheny Air Cargo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An emergency landing was carried out when heavy smoke had filled the cabin while en route at 6000 feet. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.