Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) C-204, Wednesday 22 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:TACA de Colombia
Registration: C-204
MSN: 19725
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Guayaquil Airport (GYE) -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Lima-Limatambo Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 force-landed on the bank of Río Guayas after the right engine caught fire shortly after take-off from Guayaquil.
The three passengers escaped unhurt. One crew member was injured.

Sources:

Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
El Informador 23 January 1947, p15

Location