This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 January 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R5D (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland NAS, CA (OAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain View-Moffett Field, CA (NUQ/KNUQ) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland NAS, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
Narrative:The Navy transport plane struck an embankment and crashed while on a radar guided approach to Oakland Airport, California.
The undercarriage was sheared off by the impact and the airplane disintegrated as it slid about 1000 feet before coming to rest. A post impacted fire erupted, but 20 of the 21 occupants got out safely.
This accident, which happed in fog, was the first after 76,000 safe landings using Ground Controlled Approach guidance.
The aircraft came from Moffett Field, CA, to pick up 12 additional passengers for a flight to San Diego, CA.
Sources:
The Milwaukee Sentinel - Jan 21, 1947
Location