Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP230, Saturday 18 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP230
MSN: 33449/16701
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the wheels ran into a hole in the runway. The Dakota lost directional control and ran off the runway,.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location