Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ858, Friday 17 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ858
MSN: 25797/14352
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km SW of Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 crash-landed and caught fire after an engine had lost power while the airplane was on approach to Singapore-Seletar Airport.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley