Accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW228, Thursday 16 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW228
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oakington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakington RAF Station
Narrative:
The undercarriage was just partly down as the York landed on RAF Oakington. The landing gear collapsed on touchdown.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley