Accident Douglas C-49-DO (DC-3) NC88872, Sunday 12 January 1947
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 1947
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC88872
MSN: 3274
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:7680 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-G202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Galax, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Against standard company procedure the flight continued direct to Winston-Salem instead of via the Greensboro range. A let-down was started without definitely establishing the position of the aircraft in relation to the Winston-Salem radio station. The DC-3 flew into the ground in rugged country 63 miles NW of Winston-Salem at an altitude of about 2500 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in attempting a let-down without having positively determined the position of the aircraft. A contributing factor was the erroneous navigation of the pilot which on at least two occasions led him to believe that he was farther south than he actually was"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)
CAB File No. 1-0005-47